Chippenham Hasler 2022

This is the first race we have run and what a day. We fought them on the muddy beaches and on the landing stage but we never gave up or surrendered. DCC first Hasler race was a little damp at times but our spirits were raised by some fantastic performances and yes we won, something I didn’t think possible when I saw the team Bradford were bringing. We were out numbered and they had the majority of their div1-3 paddlers there. Some of our crews hadn’t been in a K2 together or even met until the race. Devizes scored maximum points, first time we’ve done that.

Congratulations

to those that have also gained promotion.
    Dylan Martin div 4
    Philippe Ehrnrooth div 4
    Matt Hamblen div 7

There may be some K2 promotion’s tbc.

Well done to all those that competed for the first time in a marathon race, I hope you enjoyed it.
Next Sunday is the Exeter race and then we have Bradford on Avon on the 12th June.

The biggest ‘thank you’ is to all the club members, parents, grand parents and helpers that came and worked so hard to make this such a success.

Chippenham Hasler RESULTS

Div1

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1TOM SIMMONS1BOASMK01:28:4250


Div2

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1LEO TURNELL-RITSON2SOLSMK01:29:32
2TOM DAWSON2FOXSMK01:34:34


Div3

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1ALVARO MAGAN SANCHEZ3GLOSMK01:35:0550
2KEVIN SMITH3RDGVMK01:35:06
3LUKE ESCOTT3BOASMK01:38:0149
4JAMIE MCMURtrIE3EXESMK01:42:0048
5DAVID MILLAR3EXEVMK01:52:011D?


Div4

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1ETHAN HUNT4FOYJMK01:04:2550P3
2IVAN BARRITT5GLOJMK01:06:5849P4
3WILLIAM SCAPLEHORN4DEVJMK01:06:5948
4SAMMY BOURLET4DEVSMK01:07:2047
5JOHN ESCOTT4BOAVMK01:09:1646
6REGAN TOOP8INDJMK01:09:39P4
7TYLER KINDER4RDGJMK01:09:40
8IAIN LAWSON4ACUVMK01:10:27
9REEVE STEVENS4DEVJMK01:10:4245
10BO STEVENS4BOAVMK01:11:231
11LUKE MOSSE4NBYVMK01:12:06D?
12IAN MARTIN4INDVMK01:15:05D?


Div5

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1DYLAN MARTIN5DEVJMK01:06:5950P4
2PHILIPPE EHRNROOTH5DEVJMK01:09:0449P4
3DAVE FLYNN5EXEVMK01:10:0948P4
4FREDDIE MARSDEN5BRYJMK01:11:4747
5MARK ROBERTS5BOAVMK01:13:0646
6PETER REEVE5EXEVMK01:15:0945
7ANDY ENGLAND5GLOVMK01:16:1444D?
8RYAN TAYLOR5BANJMK01:16:42D?


Div6

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1OLIVER NORTON6BOASMK01:15:4850
2JOHN KENT6BOAVMK01:19:5549
3STEPHEN OKAS6BOAVMK01:25:1248D?
4SIMON KAY6BOAVMK01:29:501D?


Div7

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1STEVE RIMEN7GLOVMK00:34:5150P6
2DAN HOYLE7BOAJMK00:35:0949P6
3BARNEY KELLIER7BOAJMK00:35:2548
4JAKE MARSH7WYCJMK00:35:4647
5ROSE WHITEHEAD7GLOJFK00:37:3346
6HYWEL MOSS7GLOVMK00:38:3145D?
7MINTY PETCH7BRYJMK00:40:171D?


Div8

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1MATTHEW HAMBLEN9DEVSMK00:36:1650P7
2JASPER GODFREY8BRYJMK00:37:1049P7
3IAN BAINBRIDGE8BRIVMK00:37:3948
4COLIN CHUDLEY8BRIVMK00:37:4047
5SIMON WILLIS8CHPVMK00:39:2046
6FELIX SANGER9DEVJMK00:39:4145
7CLAIRE MURPHY8GLOVFK00:40:2044
8DARCY ENGLAND8GLOJFK00:41:521
9ELEANOR BEST9DEVJFK00:42:531


Div9

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1TOBY VISSER9BOAJMK00:37:14P7
2SAMUEL HITCHCOCKGSADEVJMK00:39:1550P9
3ALAN WILLIAMS9GLOVMK00:39:5349
4BELLA HOLLINGWORTH9GLOJFK00:40:4448
5SOPHIE RILEY9GLOVFK00:41:1247
6JULES WARD9ACUVFK00:41:15
7AMELIA MAKINGSBBOAJFK00:46:1546P-GSA
8MORPH TOLLON9BOAJMK00:46:4445
9SUSAN OVERAL9TAMVFK00:49:4544


GS_DivA

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1MAX POOLEGSCDEVJMK#######50P9
2EMMA PEACOCKGSADEVJFK#######49
3GEORGE KENNYGSCDEVJMK#######48
4ISACC WHITLOCKGSCWYCJMK#######47
5SIMEON KENDALLGSADEVJMK#######46
6JACK WADEGSARDGJMK#######45


GS_DivB

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1LUKE MASONGSCDEVJMK00:20:5650P-GSA
2HUGO PERCYGSBDEVJMK00:21:5649
3GUS CAINSGSCDEVJMK00:22:1048


GS_DivC

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1ELIZABETH WHITLOCKGSCWYCJFK00:19:1450P-GSB
2LAWSON RORYGSCBOAJMK00:20:0649P-GSB


Div2_2

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1TIM ESCOTT
RICHARD LEWIS
2
2
BOA
BOA
SMK
VMK
01:37:0750
50




Div3_3

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1JAMES WEBSTER
JAMES ESCOTT
3
3
BOA
BOA
SMK
SMK
01:37:0550
50




Div4_4

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1EDWARD DOBSON
DANIEL COLBY
4
5
DEV
DEV
SMK
SMK
01:06:4250
50


2MIKE PURCHAS
PAUL FIELDEN
4
5
BOA
BOA
VMK
VMK
01:07:1449
49


3VICTORIA KNEE
JENNY SWALLOW
4
4
BOA
BOA
VFK
SFK
01:07:1548
48


4DAVE POTTS
DAVID EVANS
4
4
GLO
GLO
VMK
VMK
01:09:2747
47


5KEVIN CRABB
NEIL EDGAR
4
4
DEV
DEV
VMK
VMK
01:11:4246
46


6GRAHAM RAYMOND
NIGEL UNWIN
4
4
BOA
BOA
VMK
VMK
01:12:2345
45




Div5_5

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1PETER CLARKE
DANIEL BASNETT
5
7
DEV
DEV
VMK
JMK
01:07:4950
50

P5


Div6_6

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1NIGEL CHIVERS
ALEXANDER DAVID
5
8
DEV
DEV
VMK
SMK
01:10:1150
50

P5
2EDWARD GOLDSMITH
DAVID GOLDSMITH
6
6
ACU
HER
VMK
VMK
01:16:55




Div7_7

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1JONATHAN OSBORNE
SIMON GUEST
7
7
DEV
DEV
VMK
VMK
00:33:3850
50


2HANNAH DEVINE-WRIGHT
HOLLY MERRITT-WEBSTER
7
7
EXE
EXE
SFK
SFK
00:33:4249
49


3EDIE NOBLE
ZOE PALMER
9
9
DEV
DEV
JFK
JFK
00:34:1548
48
P7
P7
4RICHARD WALKER
EDWARD THOMASSON
5
9
TAM
TAM
VMK
VMK
00:35:0147
47


5DANIEL MATTHEWS
DAVID MATTHEWS
9
5
TAM
TAM
JMK
VMK
00:35:0346
46


6VICKY BULLEN
GEORGINA STEVENS
7
8
BOA
BOA
SFK
VFK
00:42:121
1




Div8_8

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1ANDREW PARK
JEFFREY MASON
8
9
DEV
DEV
VMK
VMK
00:34:5250
50
P7
P7
2STEVE PHILLIPS
JACK PHILLIPS
8
8
GLO
GLO
VMK
SMK
00:35:2349
49


3MARTIN PAYNE
IAN THACKRAY
9
8
DEV
DEV
VMC
VMC
00:35:4748
48


4JILL PRIDAY
JENNY JONES
7
9
DEV
DEV
VFK
VFK
00:38:0547
47




Div9_9

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1CLARISS KAY
MALIN KAY
9
GSB
BOA
BOA
JFK
JFK
00:36:3050
50
P8
P8
2DERRY WHITEHEAD
FINNLEY WHITEHEAD
9
9
GLO
GLO
VMK
JMK
00:37:5249
49


3NATALIE WILDSCHEK
ANNA-FAYE MATHEOU
GSA
9
GLO
GLO
JFK
JFK
00:38:2948
48




GS_K2_Mini

PosNameDivClubClassElapsedPointsP/D
1CONNIE O’HARE
ALFRED SCAPLEHORN
GSC
GSB
DEV
DEV
JFK
JMK
00:20:1650
50




Club Points

ClubPaddlersPaddler PointsHasler Points
Devizes CC2760010
Bradford on Avon CC285969
Gloucester Canoe Club195858
Exeter CC62407
Tamar Valley Nomads52306
Bryanston School CC3975
Bristol CC2954
Fowey River CC1503
Wiltshire Youth CC1472
Chippenham CC1461

Promotion Times

CourseTo DivisionTime
Div123101:28:54
Div123201:35:49
Div456201:02:57
Div456301:07:30
Div456401:12:06
Div456501:16:38
Div789500:33:22
Div789600:35:20
Div789700:37:20
Div789800:39:19
Div789900:41:19

Demotion Times

CourseTo DivisionTime
Div789900:39:43
Div789800:37:43
Div456701:22:07
Div456601:17:34
Div456501:12:58
Div123401:44:09
Div123301:37:14
Div123201:30:14
Brtitish Canoeing Quality Club
British Canoeing

UK Registered Charity: 1156402 | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Club Governance