The Open and National Senior Under 23 and Junior Sprint Championship Regatta – and British open Wavehopper Classic and Sprint

Another good Devizes attendance at this month’s regatta at Nottingham, and with Mae on white water in the Country Park winning gold in the Wavehopper classic and the Wavehopper sprint.

Saturday

500m Boys U12 K1 Cameron was 9th in heat 1, Connor and Arthur 6th in heats 2 and 3. Arthur was 8th in final 2.

500m Girls U12 K1 Daisie was 2nd in heat 2 and in the final.

1000m Boys U16 K1 Charlie was 6th in heat 4.

1000m Boys U18 K1 Dan was 5th in heat 2.

1000m Girls U18 K1 Flossie was 3rd in heat 1.

500m Girls U14 K1 Beatrix was 6th in heat 1, Mollie 1st in heat 4 and Mollie was 3rd in the final.

500m Lightning A K1 Connor was 5th in heat 1 and 6th in final 2. Daisie was 2nd in heat 3 and 2nd in final 1. Cameron was 6th in heat 3 and 4th in final 2. Arthur was 5th in heat 2 and 3rd in final 2.

200m Boys U14 K2 Jamie and William were 7th in heat 2.

200m Girls U18 K1 Flossie was 4th in heat 1 and 7th in final 1.

200m Girls U14 K1 Beatrix was 8th in heat 2 and Mollie 1st in heat 3, Mollie was then 2nd in final 2.

200m Boys U16 K1 Charlie was 8th in heat 3.

200m Boys U18 K1 Dan was 5th in heat 2.

200m Mens U23 K1 Reeve was 9th in heat 1.

200m Boys U14 K1 Jamie was 6th in heat 2 and William 9th in heat 3.

200m Girls U14 K2 Mollie and Georgia (Reading) were 2nd in heat 1 and 2nd in the final, Beatrix and Annabel (Reading) were 6th in heat 1 and 9th in the final.

200m Girls U18 K2 Flossie and Becky (Reading) were 4th in heat 1 and 5th in the final.

200m Mens U23 K2 Dan and Reeve were 7th in the final.

Sunday

Boys U14 K4 500m – William and Jamie with 2 paddlers from other clubs were 4th in heat 2 and 8th in the final.

Girls U18 K1 500m – Flossie was 2nd in heat 3 and 3rd in Final 1.

Boys U16 K1 500m – Charlie was 6th in heat 7.

Lightning A K2 500m – Daisie with Florence (WYC) came 3rd in heat 1, 3rd in the final. Arthur and Cameron were 7th in heat 1; Connor with Harriet (WYC) were 5th in heat 2.

Girls U14 K4 500m – Mollie, with 3 paddlers from other clubs were 1st in the final.

Boys U18 K1 500m – Dan was 4th in heat 1.

Mens U23 K1 500m – Reeve was 4th in heat 2; 9th in final 2.

Boys U14 K1 500m – William was 9th in heat 3; Jamie was 9th in heat 4.

Women O34/44 K4 500m – Juliet with 3 other paddlers came 2nd in the final.

Girls U16/18 K4 500m – Flossie and 3 other paddlers came 3rd in heat 2; 5th in the final.

Lightning A K4 500m – Daisie with 3 other paddlers came 2nd in the final. Arthur, Cameron, Connor and Harriet (WYC) came 7th.

Men U23 K2 500m – Dan and Reeve came 6th in the final.

Boys U14 K2 500m – Jamie and William came 6th in heat 3.

Girls U14 K2 500m – Mollie and Georgia (RDG) came 2nd in heat 2; 3rd in the final. Beatrix and Annabel (RDG) came 5th in heat 2.

Girls U18 K2 500m – Flossie and Becky (RDG) came 3rd in heat 2; 3rd in the Final.

Congratulations to all the paddlers – fantastic results for everyone!

UK Registered Charity: 1156402 | Privacy Policy | Ts & Cs