Devizes to Westminster 2019

DW 2019 took place on a glorious weekend – glorious if you were out and about in the sunshine, but tough if you were out to paddle to Westminster.

25 Devizes Canoe Club paddlers made it to the start line, which is a feat in itself as it means a winter of training leading up to Easter.  

The Club headlines    

Of the 146 starters in the Senior Doubles there were 31 retirements, but all 5 Devizes crews finished.   Special mention to Mark and Steve, the Epic Tri 2019 Team, for whom DW was just a part but who made it to the finish – more details here

The conditions meant the race for most was taking at least an hour longer than anticipated, and no crews had reached the critical point at Teddington when the tide window opened.  Indeed the first crew in the race didn’t arrive there until about 45 minutes later.     Three of the club’s crews were amongst those who missed the first tide, but they didn’t quit, they waited the 8 hours at Teddington Lock for the second tide and finished.

In the 4 day event the Club’s three junior crews were all in the top 20 that took part in the fast crew massed start on Monday morning and ended up as the winning Junior Team with Adam and JT finishing 4th overall and Maddie and Catriona 2nd Junior Ladies.      

Mae and Pete were 2nd in the Vet/Junior class, holding on to that position from the first day onwards.

In the Endeavour Class (nominally a “non competitive” category) both Devizes crews did what they set out to do. Katherine and Claire after last year’s disappointment when the race was terminated early got to Westminster at last, and Matt and Nick, who got in a boat for the first time in September, made it in style!

The Club results:

Senior DoublesTimePosition
Jonathan and Simon21:21:5118
Mark and Steve25:35:0571
Neil and Kevin32:25:35101
Dan and Rob36:46:48109
Ian and Steve36:56:40110

Junior DoublesTimePosition
Adam and JT19:08:464
Josh and Finn20:30:209
Maddie and Catriona21:12:2919

Junior/VetTimePosition
Mae and Pete20:23:192

Senior SinglesTimePosition
Ali19:26:438
Matt23:38:0828
Edd5:10:32 (rtd)4 (Day 1)

Endeavour (non-competitive class so no positions given)Time
Katherine and Claire25:48:16
Matt and Nick27:20:24

Full results (which are still provisional and will be for some time) can be found here

Congratulations to all the Club’s paddlers, and thanks and congratulations to their invaluable support crews without whom the paddlers could not compete.     Many thanks as well to the DW organization and the massive team of volunteers who give so much to make the event possible.

UK Registered Charity: 1156402 | Privacy Policy | Ts & Cs